Symposium Program

Program Chair: Sudhir Diwan, MD
Course Directors: Scott Woska, MD, Christopher Gharibo, MD, Kenneth Chapman, MD,  Sean Li, MD

Thursday, November 4, 2021
Hudson IV+V+VI Room

12:00-12:50 PM

Registration

12:50-1:00 PM

Welcome Remarks
Sudhir Diwan, MD, Scott Woska, MD, Christopher Gharibo, MD

Session One: Advanced Regenerative Therapies (1:00-3:00 PM)

Moderator: Doug Beall, MD

1:00-1:20 PM

Evidence of BMC therapy for Degenerative Spine
Gerard Malanga, MD

1:20-1:40 PM

Intra-articular vs. Subchondral injections of PRP and Stem cells
Steve Aydin, MD

1:40-2:00 PM

Intradiscal Orthobiologics: All Discs are not the Same!
Sudhir Diwan, MD

2:00-2:20 PM

Allogenic Cell Therapy: Pros and Cons
Annu Navani, MD

2:20-2:40 PM

Pluripotent Stem Cells (Induced vs Embryonic): Laboratory to Clinical Practice
Jen-Li Pan, MD (Taiwan)

2:40-3:10 PM

Keynote: Cost effectiveness of Regenerative Medicine
Doug Beall, MD

3:10-3.40 PM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Session Two: Ultrasound in Interventional Pain Management (3:40-5:50 PM)

Moderator: Kenneth Candido, MD

3:40-4:00 PM

Controversies in Ultrasound Guidance with Complex MSK Procedures
George Chang Chien, MD

4:00-4:20 PM

Sonographic Anatomy: Challenges and Solutions
Charles de Oliveira, MD

4:20-4:40 PM

Shoulder anatomy: New concepts of Denervation!
Agnes Stogicza, MD

4:40-5:00 PM

RFA Targets for Oncologic Pain
Amitabh Gulati, MD

5:00-5:20 PM

Prolotherapy for MSK Pain
Andre Mansano, MD

5:20-5:40 PM

The Future of “Bundled” Ultrasound and Fluoroscopy guided Therapies
Kenneth Candido, MD

5:40-6:10 PM

Keynote: Roll of Dynamic Ultrasound in Diagnosis & Therapy
Chih-Peng Lin, MD

6:10-7:10 PM

Welcome Reception

6:00-8:00 PM

Fellows, Residents, PA/NP networking and Presentation
Sponsored by Platinum Sponsor Medtronic

No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session.

SPEAKERS AND/OR TOPICS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Friday, November 5, 2021
Hudson IV+V+VI Room

7:0-7:50 AM

Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium
Sponsored by Silver Sponsor Stimwave

No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session.

7:50-8:00 AM

Welcome Remarks
Sudhir Diwan, MD, Kenneth Chapman, MD, Sean Li,  MD

Session Three: Advanced Neuromodulation in 21st Century (8:00-10:00 AM)

Moderator: Timothy  Deer, MD

8:00-8:20 AM

Subthreshold Stimulation at various KH frequencies
Adnan Al-Kaisy, MD (UK)

8:20-8:40 AM

Clinical Experience and Technical Features of DTM
Jose De Andres, MD (Spain)

8:40-9:00 AM

Programming the IPG in 21st Century: High Dosing to Combination Therapies
Robert Levy, MD

9:00-9:15 AM

Rethinking Paresthesia based SCS with closed loop
Sean Li, MD

9:15-9:30 AM

Targeting DRG: Axial to Abdominal pain!
Kenneth Chapman, MD

9:30-10:00 AM

Panel Discussion and “Rapid Fire” with Timothy Deer, MD
Panelist: All Faculty

10:00-10:30 AM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Session Four: Cutting Edge Minimally Invasive Spinal Procedures (10:30 AM-12:30 PM)

Moderator: Dawood Sayed, MD

10:30-10:50 AM

Vertebral augmentations: Methyl Methacrylate to SpineJack
Doug Beall, MD

10:50-11:10 AM

Endoscopic Discectomy: Transforaminal vs. Interlaminar
Sukdeb Datta, MD

11:10-11:30 AM

Neuromodulation of Glial Cells: A novel target -Has it improved the outcome?
Harold Cordner, MD

11:30-11:45 AM

Vertebrogenic pain: Radiofrequency of basivertebral nerve
Brian Durkin, MD

11:45-12:00 AM

Lumbar Neuroplasty
Victor Silva, MD (Mexico)

12:00-12:30 PM

Keynote: Evolution of Interventional Pain Physicians: Injections to Minimally Invasive Spine Surgeons
Dawood Sayed, MD

12:30-1:30 PM

Industry Sponsored Lunch
Sponsored by Platinum Sponsor Nevro.

No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session.

Session Five: Advanced Pain Procedures (1:30-3:30 PM)

Moderator: Stanley Golovac, MD

1:30-1:50 PM

Atlantoaxial and Atlantooccipital joints- Risks and complications
Fabricio Assis, MD (Brazil)

1:50-2:10 PM

Palliative procedures for Metastatic cancer pain
Ricardo Plancarte Sanchez, MD  (Mexico)

2:10-2:30 PM

Trigeminal vs. Sphenopalatine Blocks: Safety and complications
Miles Day,  MD

2:30-2:45 PM

Sacroiliac pain: Continued Quest for Minimally Invasive Options
Arpit Patel, MD

2:45-3:00 PM

Minuteman for Degenerative Spine
Gabriele Jasper, MD

3:00-3:30 PM

Panel discussion on Advances in Pain Procedures with Stanley Golovac, MD
Panelist: Carolina Hernandez Porras, MD, Jaspal Ricky Singh, MD, Kiran Patel, MD, Harold Cordner, MD, Helen Blake, MD

3:30-4:00 PM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Session Six: Impact of COVID 19 on Pain Practice (4:00-5:30 PM)

Moderator: Sean Li, MD

4:00-4:20 PM

Telemedicine: Is it helping or hurting
Naum Shaparin, MD

4:20-4:40 PM

Practice management: Stabilizing revenues in NEW normal
Amol Soin, MD

4:40-5:00 PM

Post-Covid Pain Practice and Social Media
Dipan Patel, MD

5:00-5:30 PM

Panel discussion: Impact of Covid on Interventional Pain with Sean Li, MD
Panelist: Saurabh Dang, MD, Paulo Renato Fonseca, MD, Edward Rubin, MD, Shalini Shah, MD, Annu Navani, MD

5:30-6:00 PM

Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

6:00-7:00 PM

Cocktail Hour and Fundraising

7:00-10:00 PM

Gala Dinner and Award Presentation
Manhattan Ballroom

Saturday, November 6, 2021
Hudson IV+V+VI Room

7:00-7:50 AM

Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium
Sponsored by Silver Sponsor- Advanced Infusion Solutions.

No CME Credit Hours are Available for this Session.

Session Seven: Integral Aspects of Pain Practice (8:00-10:00 AM)

Moderator: Christopher Gharibo, MD

8:00-8:20 AM

Facet Joint Guidelines: Pros and pitfalls
Christopher Gharibo, MD

8:20-8:40 AM

Reinbursement Challenges and the Future Private Practice
Robert Tiso, MD

8:40-9:00 AM

Legal Implications  of Opioids Crisis
Christopher D. Adams, Esq

9:00-9:20 AM

Opioids for Pediatric Patients: Scope and Limitations
Veronica Carullo, MD

9:20-9:40 AM

Quality tool-certification for institutionalized pain patiente
Philippe Mavrocordatos, MD (Switzerland)

9:40-10:00 AM

Intrathecal Therapy: Curtailing Opioids Crisis
Oscar de Leon Cassasola, MD

10:00-10:30 AM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Session Eight: Residents/Fellows Session and Abstract Presentation (10:30-12:30 PM)

Moderator: Miles Day, MD

10:30-11:15 AM

Top Three Abstract Presentations
Scientific Committee: Yury Khelemsky, MD, Vinay Puttanniah, MD, Miles Day, MD, Naum Shaparin, MD, Karina Gritsenko, MD

11:15-11:30 AM

Overview of Abstract by Moderator and Prize Presentation
Miles Day, MD

11:30-12:30 AM

Rising star’s panel discussion with Robert Levy, MD
Panelist: Ajax Yang, MD, Ankur Patel, MD, Edward Yoon, MD, Amerash Vydyanathan, MD, Manish Patel, DO

Panel discussion on Clinical Research with Aaron Calodney, MD
Panelist: Gabor B. Racz, MD, Craig Hartrick, MD, Ricardo Sanchez Plancarte, MD, Ira Fox, MD, Oscar de Leon Cassasola, MD

12:30-1:30 PM

Industry Sponsored Lunch
Sponsored by Platinum Sponsor Medtronic.

No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session.

Session Nine: Challenges and solutions (1:30-3:00 PM)

Moderator: Kenneth Chapman, MD

1:30-1:50 PM

Thoracic pain: Challenges and solutions
Paulo Renato Fonseca, MD

1:50-2:10 PM

Cervical Percutaneous Discectomy
Tamer Elbaz, MD

2:10-2:30 PM

Complexity of Diagnosing and treating visceral pain
Mayank Gupta, MD

2:30-2:45 PM

Challenges in cancer pain management
Carolina Hernandez Porras, MD

2:45-3:00 PM

Disparities in chronic pain management
Jonathan Goree, MD

3:00-3:30 PM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Session Ten: Peripheral Nerves: Changing paradigm (3:30-5:30 PM)

Moderator: Konstantin Slavin, MD

3:30-3:50 PM

Diagnostic EMG: Peripheral Neuropathy vs. Radiculopathy
Scott Woska, MD

3:50-4:10 PM

PNS for Pelvic Pain
Shalini Shah, MD

4:10-4:30 PM

Analgesia for knee: past, present, future
Karina Gritsenko, MD

4:30-4:50 PM

RFA of peripheral nerves of joints
Leonardo Kapural, MD

4:50-5:10 PM

Current Status of Peripheral Neuromodulation
Helen Blake, MD

5:10-5:30 PM

Peripheral nerves the Safe Harbor: Radiofrequency to Neuromodulation
Konstantin Slavin, MD

6:30-9:30 PM

Faculty Dinner (invitation only)